You are the owner of this page.

Corrections and Clarifications

The Illinois News Network is committed to accuracy in its reporting. If you have any information about errors or omissions that warrant correction or clarification, please email info@ilnews.org.

 

January 2, 2019 story, "Taxpayers foot bill for village officials’ spouses to attend conference," was updated to add a response from Sherman Mayor Trevor Clatfelter, who said he didn't attend the conference despite a receipt showing he had registered.

A December 19, 2018 column, "Op-Ed: Assessing Rauner's legacy as governor," stated Illinois' worker compensation costs when Gov. Bruce Rauner was elected incorrectly.

October 19, 2018 story, "Quincy veterans facility part of plan to end legionella deaths," mischaracterized Hammond Hall as a temporary facility. The Illinois Department of Veterans Affairs said Hammond Hall will remain as part of the Illinois Veterans Home in Quincy.

September 21, 2018 story, "Debate shows McCann could be a problem for Rauner, expert says," incorrectly stated the candidates endorsed by IUOE Local 150. It endorsed both J.B. Pritzker and Sam McCann, not only Pritzker.

September 13, 2018 story, "Audit: 'Confusion' in legislative watchdog's office led to failures," misidentified state Rep. Lou Lang's office.

September 13, 2018 story, "Energy sector AI could mean savings, quicker recovery from outages," misspelled Sacha Fontaine's name.

An August 13, 2018 story, "New law means more beer choices at Illinois brewers," misnamed Matt Potts of the DESTIHL Brewery.

An August 7, 2018 story, "Survey: Back to school price tag tops 500 dollars," spelled Liz Berrill's name incorrectly.

July 30, 2018 story, "New survey ranks Illinois schools below average in reading, math scores," was edited to clarify that Illinois now requires high school juniors to take the SAT. Previously, students took the ACT.

July 26, 2018 story, "Illinois gets increasingly more federal funds year after year, still deficit spends," misspelled the last name of Pew Charitable Trusts' Anne Stauffer.

July 24, 2018 story, "Illinois looking at another six-figure voter outreach effort," mischaracterized legislation vetoed by Illinois Gov. Bruce Rauner.

July 22, 2018 story, "College exam company raises questions about with Illinois ACT/SAT switch," incorrectly labeled the contract duration as three years. It is three years with three one-year renewal options.

July 18, 2018 story, "Rauner signs legislation for Quincy Veterans Home, says Chicago home needs to be scrapped," misidentified the location of the veterans' home project that Gov. Rauner wanted to scrap. It is on Oak Park Avenue in Chicago, not in Oak Park.

July 16, 2018 story, "Political in-fighting, sluggish growth seen as serious concerns for Illinois' credit rating," misidentified Illinois' credit rating as "BBB-."

A June 8, 2018 story, "Several House Democrats call for independent probe after latest harassment allegations," incorrectly stated which groups are calling for an independent probe. It is three members of the Illinois House Democratic Women’s Caucus, not the caucus itself.

May 31, 2018 story, "House Deputy Majority Leader Lou Lang resigns from leadership roles amid harassment probe," incorrectly stated that Lou Lang was the chair of the Legislative Ethics Commission before he resigned from it. State Sen. Terry Link is the chair. Lang was a member when he resigned. He previously had chaired the commission.

An April 23, 2018 story, "Illinois cities seeing operations hobbled by pension debts under new law," was updated to reflect corrected labeling from the Department of Insurance in their FOIA responses given to Wirepoints.

March 30, 2018 story, "Senator targets lawmaker pensions in effort to build political will on statewide pension reform," misidentified the source of the pension fund strength classification. It was from ratings agency S&P.

A March 12, 2018 story "Combined hospital bed and outpatient tax increased by $140 million annually under new assessment program," spelled Department of Healthcare and Family Services Director Felicia Norwood's name incorrectly.

A March 6, 2018 story, "Transparency group finds pay spiking practices continue to cost taxpayers in Illinois," incorrectly stated the 2017 base salary and total compensation of DuPage County Sheriff's Deputy Steven Flanagan due to incorrect information provided by DuPage County government. 

January 24, 2018 story, "Bloomington taxpayers shell out thousands for school board hotels, food," was updated with revised figures sent by Bloomington District 87 after initial publication. The district spent $18,511.39 on the IASB conference, not $18,183 as initially reported. Their hotel costs were also revised upwards to $8,354.26.

January 4, 2018 story, "Illinois Prisoner Review Board member made racist remark as sheriff’s deputy," misidentified the ownership of the vehicle Clough used to turn in petitions, and which position the petitions were for. It was a state vehicle, and the petitions were for precinct committeeman.

December 22, 2017 story, "Former Illinois State Fair manager retiring," incorrectly stated information regarding Kevin Gordon's pension, which will be $44,072 annually. The story also incorrectly stated how Gordon's pension would be calculated.

December 11, 2017 story, "Public-sector union's endorsement of Pritzker provokes criticism of fair share dues," was edited to clarify a paraphrased comment from professor Michael LeRoy of the University of Illinois' School of Labor and Employment Relations. LeRoy said public employees who are forced to pay union fees even if they don't want to be a part of the union could organize a campaign to decertify the union.

December 6, 2017 story, "Illinois lost 43,000 federal tax filers, $4.8 billion on net in 2015 tax year," incorrectly stated the tax year being reported on in the IRS filing. It was tax year 2015.

November 29, 2017 column, "McCaleb: Former Gov. Quinn re-emerges in uphill battle to become attorney general," misnamed state Sen. Kwame Raoul.

November 23, 2017 story, "State supreme court to decide if taxpayers can sue government for overspending," referenced a lawsuit that was dismissed on November 15 after the state Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity changed its regulations to comply with state law. With the DCEO's change, attorneys for the plaintiff agreed the lawsuit is moot.

November 21, 2017 story, "Illinois' latest manufacturing loss: 170 jobs in southern Illinois," misidentified the number of contract workers that are being idled. Honeywell is idling 105 contract workers.

November 9, 2017 story, "Rauner veto stands on bill that sought to ban employers from asking about wage history," was edited to correct the type of financial penalties businesses would have faced if found in violation of a proposal to ban employers from asking about wage history.

November 8, 2017 story, "After veto override votes, cursive writing must now be taught in Illinois schools," was edited to remove reference to Senate action that was not part of the series of veto overrides.

A November 1, 2017 story, "Illinois farmers hope for harvest emergency to quickly get crops in," incorrectly stated the date when the Illinois Farm Bureau asked Gov. Bruce Rauner for a Harvest Season Emergency declaration. They asked him on October 25.

An October 23, 2017 story, "Rauner announces bid for second term," incorrectly identified the number of seats Republicans need to win to have a majority in the Illinois House of Representatives.

An October 12, 2017 story, "Illinois' pensions debt grew more in one year than half of states' entire budgets," was updated to clarify context for Dick Ingram's comments regarding past and present Illinois lawmakers' funding of Teacher Retirement Fund pensions.

An October 11, 2017 story, "Some Republicans may change their votes on bills governor vetoed," misidentified the bill number for the Collective Bargaining Freedom Act. The correct bill number is Senate Bill 1905.

An October 2, 2017 story, "How will fallout from Rauner's abortion bill decision affect veto session?," included an editing error. This story has been updated to include the correct text with regard to the state's budget deficit and Gov. Rauner's July 10 override of a $5 billion tax increase.

An September 19, 2017 story, "Gov. Rauner signs changes to Illinois’ asset forfeiture law," mischaracterized the standard of proof the ACLU sought for civil asset forfeiture.

An September 11, 2017 story, "Illinois Education Secretary Beth Purvis to step down," was edited to correct the time frame in which Gov. Bruce Rauner signed the education funding reform legislation.

An August 30, 2017 story, "Illinois budget deal penalizes cities that impose sales taxes," was edited to clarify that Kelsea Gurski works for the Illinois Department of Transportation.

An August 15, 2017 story, "Former Miss America wants to unseat Lisa Madigan as attorney general," incorrectly stated the years in which Erika Harold unsuccessfully sought the Republican nomination for U.S. Congress in Illinois' 13th District. She sought the nomination in 2012 and 2014.

An August 3, 2017 story, "Some say good riddance to controversial EDGE tax credit that expired months ago," incorrectly stated that a procedural hold had been placed in the Illinois House on an extension to Illinois' EDGE tax credit. The House approved the extension and sent it to the Senate, which has yet to take action.

A July 12, 2017 story, "Illinois congressmen praise rollback of Obama-era waters rule," incorrectly stated Rep. LaHood's first name.

A July 10, 2017 story, "Gov. Rauner taps Rasmussen to be Chief of Staff," incorrectly indicated Kristina Rasmussen was believed to be the first woman to be chief of staff in state history. Michelle Saddler served as Gov. Pat Quinn's chief of staff from August 25 to December 14, 2010.

A May 23, 2017 story, "Senate Democrats approve $5.4 billion in tax increases; GOP Rep. Ives takes control of bill in House," incorrectly stated the amount of income taxes a household earning $60,000 a year would pay in 2017 if the Senate's retroactive income tax increase were to go into effect; the total amount those families would pay to the state would increase from $2,250 to $2,970.

An Apr. 11, 2017 story, "Report shows Illinois pork numbers up; producers look to exports to pick up supply," was updated to correct the list of countries that import the most U.S. pork and provide more complete information about U.S. pork exports.

Mar. 17, 2017 story, "Repeal of federal estate tax could make Illinois’ a net negative," was updated with comment from the Illinois Attorney General's office.

Mar. 17, 2017 story, "Lawmakers hashing out details on state-granted tax breaks," indicated state Rep. McSweeney's suggestions incorrectly; he advocates creating a 100 percent deduction for businesses' net income as a result of a manufacturing process inside of the state.

Mar. 8, 2017 story, "Comptroller says state’s net deficit up to $126.7 billion," incorrectly reported the net deficit; the state’s total net deficit increased to $126.7 billion.

Mar. 3, 2017 story, "Nearly 75 percent of Illinois have no confidence in state government," did not state that the Gallup poll cited was released in 2016.

Feb. 3, 2017 story, "Illinois farm rents outpacing revenues," cited data from several different sources but attributed it solely to the Illinois Farm Business Farm Management Association.

Jan. 4, 2017 story, "Costs for Illinois’ beef industry outpace returns," incorrectly reported the first name and organization of Mike Doherty.

A Nov. 17, 2016 story, "Trump could threaten Chicago city budget over 'sanctuary city' status," incorrectly stated the amount of federal funding Chicago received in 2016.

An Oct. 3, 2016 story, "Few problems reported as early voting begins across state," did not specify why some Cook County precincts were withholding ballots; they were awaiting court decisions.

An Aug. 25, 2016 story, "Marijuana industry exec: Illinois on a familiar path to legalization," misspelled Nick Kovacevich’s last name and incorrectly identified Kush Bottles as a cannabis investing service.

A July 19, 2016 story, "Belvidere auto plant adds new line, 300 jobs," incorrectly identified Jimsi Kuborn’s gender.